Panel membership


The RSC panel members who will judge the Prizes and the Awards for 2014:

Awards Working Group

  • Susan Gibson, Imperial College London (Chair)
  • Melissa Hanna-Brown, Pfizer Global R+D
  • Andrew Merritt, Medical Research Council Technology
  • Tina Overton, University of Hull
  • Leo Salter, Retired - formerly of Cornwall College
  • David Cole-Hamilton, University of St Andrews
  • Graham Hutchings, Cardiff University
  • Liz Rowsell, Johnson Matthey
  • Howard Colquhoun, University of Reading
  • Ray Jones, University of  Loughborough

Analytical Division Awards Committee

  • Melissa Hanna-Brown, Pfizer Global R+D (Chair)
  • John Langley, University of Southampton 
  • David Perrett, Barts & The London School of Medicine
  • Mark Powell, Mark Powell Scientific Limited 
  • Ian Wilson, Imperial College London

Chemistry Biology Interface Division Awards Committee

  • Andrew Merritt (Chair), Medical Research Council Technology
  • Rob Field, John Innes Centre
  • Patrick Steel, Durham University
  • Mike Page, University of Huddersfield
  • Rein Ulijn, University of Strathclyde

Dalton Division Awards Committee 

  • David Cole-Hamilton, University of St Andrews
  • Richard Layfield, University of Manchester
  • Jennifer Houghton, Technical University of Denmark
  • Anne-Katrin-Duhme Klair, University of York
  • Philip Mountford, University of Oxford

Education Division Awards Committee

  • Tina Overton, University of Hull (Chair)
  • Alan Bassindale, Open University
  • Matthew Almond, Reading University
  • John Dexter, Trinity School, Nottingham
  • Jane Essex, Keele University

Environment, Sustainability and Energy Division Awards Committee

  • Leo Salter (Chair)
  • William Davison, Lancaster University
  • John Harris, Scottish Environment Protection Agency
  • Helen Keenan, University of Strathclyde
  • William Bloss, University of Birmingham

Faraday Division Awards Committee

  • Graham Hutchings (Chair), University of Cardiff
  • Sharon Ashbrook, University of St. Andrews
  • Anthony Harriman, Newcastle University
  • Pat Unwin, University of Warwick
  • Tuomas Knowles, University of Cambridge
  • Marina Kuimova, Imperial College London
  • Edman Tsang, University of Oxford

Industry and Technology Division Awards Committee

  • Liz Rowsell, Johnson Matthey (Chair)
  • Riaz Choudhery, Akzonobel
  • Jim Darwent, University of Liverpool
  • David Sadler, Syngenta
  • Richard Toon, Keele University
  • Allan Malcolm, Solvay
  • Bryan Hanley, Wrigley 

Materials Chemistry Division Awards Committee

  • Howard Colquhoun (Chair), Reading University
  • Neil Robertson, University of Edinburgh
  • Annela Seddon, Bristol University
  • Andrew Cammidge, University of East Anglia
  • Marie-Beatrice Madec, Solvay

Organic Division Awards Committee

  • Ray Jones (Chair), Loughborough University
  • Klaus Mueller, F. Hoffmann La-Roche Ltd
  • Peter O'Brien, University of York
  • Rachel O'Reilly, University of Warwick
  • Jonathan Williams, University of Bath
  • David O'Hagan, University of St Andrews

Charles Rees Award Sub-Committee

  • David Knight (Chair), University of Cardiff
  • Adrian Dobbs, University of Greenwich
  • Robin Attrill, GlaxoSmithKline
  • Sharon Rossiter, University of Hertfordshire
  • John Spencer, University of Sussex
  • Steve Stanforth, University of Northumbria
  • Andrew Williams, Eli Lilly

Supramolecular Chemistry Award Sub-Committee

  • Ray Jones, Loughborough University
  • Jonathan Williams, University of Bath
  • Thorri Gunnlaugsson, Trinity College Dublin
  • Anne-Katrin-Duhme Klair, University of York
  • Richard Layfield, University of Manchester
  • Sylvia Draper, Trinity College Dublin

Organometallic Chemistry Award Sub-Committee

  • John Clough, Syngenta
  • Richard Whitby, University of Southampton
  • Rachel O'Reilly, University of Warwick
  • David Cole-Hamilton, University of St Andrews
  • Michael Hill, University of Bath
  • Philip Mountford, University of Oxford

Sir Derek Barton Award Sub-Committee

  • Ray Jones, Loughborough University
  • Anthony Barrett, Imperial College London
  • Steven Ley, University of Cambridge
  • William Motherwell, University College London