RSC - Advancing the Chemical Sciences


Science Activities

 

A-Z List


This is a complete listing of all RSC Prizes and Awards administered by the RSC Awards sub-committee.

The list includes awards owned and administered by RSC Groups.

A

Allan Ure Memorial Bursary

This is an interest group award administered by the Atomic Spectroscopy Group.

Applied Catalysis Award

To reward an individual for creativity and excellence in novel approaches or use of catalysis in industry

Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award

for outstanding contributions to the development of any branch of inorganic chemistry, which has an application in industry

Award for Service

Recognises outstanding non-academic service to the work of the Royal Society of Chemistry

B

Bader Award

To recognise eminence in organic chemistry, which has not previously been rewarded by the RSC

The Geoffrey Barker Medal

This is an interest group award administered by the Electrochemistry Group.

Barrer Award

For meritorious recent pure or applied work in the field of porous inorganic materials

Sir Derek Barton Gold Medal

Recognising work in any area of organic chemistry which reflects the many diverse interests associated with Sir Derek

The Becquerel Medal Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Radiochemistry Group.

Beilby Medal and Prize

For work of exceptional practical significance in chemical engineering, applied materials science, energy efficiency or a related field

Ronald Belcher Award

On an analytical topic, by a graduate of a British or Irish University. Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Trust Fund

Anne Bennett Memorial Award for Distinguished Service

To recognise exceptional voluntary services over a period of years to the RSC Analytical Division. Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Trust Fund

Bioinorganic Chemistry Award

Outstanding research in any aspect of bioinorganic chemistry

Bioorganic Chemistry Award

For excellence in any area of bioorganic chemistry

Joseph Black Award

For a young scientist in any field covering the practice and teaching of analytical science. Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Trust Fund

Bourke Award

To enable distinguished scientists from overseas to lecture in the UK in the field of physical chemistry or chemical physics

Robert Boyle Prize for Analytical Science

For outstanding contributions to analytical science. Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Trust Fund

S F Boys - A Rahman Award

For outstanding innovative research in the area of computational chemistry, including both quantum chemistry and molecular simulations

BRSG-NMRDG Annual Prize for Excellent Contribution to Magnetic Resonance by an Early Career Researcher

This is an interest group award administered by the NMR Discussion Group.

Bruker Award

This is an interest group award administered by the ESR Spectroscopy Group.

Duncan Bryant Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Molecular Spectroscopy Group.

C

Malcolm Campbell Memorial Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Sector.

Capps Green Zomaya Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Sector and the Capps Green Zomaya Trust.

Catalysis in Organic Chemistry Award

For the discovery or development of any catalytic process that has applications in organic chemistry

Centenary Prizes

For three outstanding chemists from overseas to give lectures in the British Isles

Joseph Chatt Award

Outstanding multi-disciplinary research in the areas which span inorganic chemistry and biochemistry

Chemical Dynamics Award

For outstanding innovative research on the dynamics of molecules

Chemistry of Transition Metals Award

Outstanding research in any aspect of the chemistry of d- and f-block elements

Chemistry World Entrepreneur of the Year

To recognise an individual's contribution to the commercialisation of research

Corday-Morgan Prizes

For the most meritorious contributions to chemistry.

Rita and John Cornforth Award

To enable scientists working in collaborative research teams with both chemistry and the life sciences disciplines to be promoted and rewarded

Creativity in Industry Prize

Outstanding achievement award recognising the contribution of an individual to the chemical sciences industry

D

Dalton Young Researchers Award

For inorganic research chemists under 27 years of age

Peter Day Award

For outstanding contributions to, and advancement of, the field of materials chemistry. The award will alternate between those specialising in the broad areas of soft matter and of...

de Gennes Prize

For outstanding and exceptional work in the field of materials chemistry

Dextra Carbohydrate Chemistry Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Carbohydrate Group.

Discovery Chemistry & New Technologies Award

This is an interest group award administered by the High Throughput Chemistry and New Technologies Group.

E

Easterfield Award

Awarded annually by the RSC to a chemist in New Zealand

Education Award

The Education Award recognises a major and sustained high level contribution to education in the chemical sciences, over a substantial period of time.

Energy Sector PhD Thesis Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Energy Sector.

Environment Prize

Outstanding contributions to the chemical sciences in the area of environment, sustainability and energy. Sponsored by Procter & Gamble

Environment, Sustainability and Energy Division Early Career Award

For exceptional contributions to the chemical sciences in the area of environment, sustainability and energy.

F

Faraday Lectureship Prize

For exceptional contributions to physical or theoretical chemistry

The Faraday Medal

This is an interest group award administered by the Electrochemistry Group.

Fluorine Chemistry Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Fluorine Chemistry Group.

Food Group Junior Medal

This is an interest group award administered by the Food Group.

Food Group Senior Medal

This is an interest group award administered by the Food Group.

Frankland Award

Outstanding contributions to pure and applied research in organometallic chemistry or coordination chemistry

Sir Edward Frankland Fellowship

For the encouragement of research in organometallic chemistry or the co-ordination chemistry of transition metals.

G

The Michael J. Gait Lectureship sponsored by Idera Pharmaceuticals

This is an interest group award administered by the Nucleic Acids Group.

Gibson-Fawcett Award

To recognise original and independent contributions to Materials Chemistry

John B Goodenough Award

To recognise exceptional and sustained contributions to the area of materials chemistry

Thomas Graham Lecture

This is an interest group award administered jointly by the RSC Colloid and Interface Science Group and the SCI Colloid and Surface Chemistry Group.

Green Chemistry Award

For the design, development or implementation of novel chemical products or processes with the potential to reduce or eliminate the use and generation of hazardous substances

H

Harrison-Meldola Memorial Prizes

Awarded for the most meritorious and promising original investigations in chemistry and published results of those investigations

Haworth Memorial Lectureship

This is an interest group award administered by the Carbohydrate Group.

The Bob Hay Lectureship

This is an interest group award administered by the Macrocyclic and Supramolecular Chemistry Group.

Norman Heatley Award

To recognise and promote the importance of inter- and multi-disciplinary research between chemistry and the life sciences

Hickinbottom Award

For contributions to any area of organic chemistry from a researcher under the age of 35.

Higher Education Teaching Award

For outstanding teaching skills and/or development of innovative materials/methods in higher education

Homogeneous Catalysis Award

Outstanding research in homogeneous catalysis

I

IBDG Young Investigators Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Inorganic Biochemistry Discussion Group.

Industrial Analytical Science Award

To recognise the work of industrial analytical scientists and is given for outstanding contribution to analytical technology or methodology in Industry.

Inorganic Mechanisms Award

For studies leading to understanding of reaction mechanisms in any branch of inorganic chemistry and by any methods

Inspiration and Industry Award

To recognise the contribution of an individual in industry to the outreach, promotion or teaching of the chemical sciences

Interdisciplinary Prizes

For work at the interface between chemistry and other disciplines.

JEOL Student Award

This is an interest group award administered by the ESR Spectroscopy Group.

J

John Jeyes Award

For chemistry in relation to the environment

K

Cyril Keattch Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Thermal Methods Group.

Brian Kelly Award

This is an interest group award administered by the British Carbon Group.

Khorana Prize

Outstanding achievement award for research at the chemistry and life science interface.

Jeremy Knowles Award

To recognise and promote the importance of inter- and multi-disciplinary research between chemistry and the life sciences

The Knox Medal

This is an interest group award administered by the Separation Science Group.

Stephanie L Kwolek Award

To recognise exceptional contributions to the area of Materials Chemistry from a scientist working outside the UK

L

Lennard-Jones Lectureship

This is an interest group award administered by the Statistical Mechanics and Thermodynamics Group.

Lord Lewis Prize

For distinctive and distinguished chemical or scientific achievements, together with significant contributions to the development of science policy. Sponsored by Johnson Matthey

Liversidge Award

For outstanding contributions to physical chemistry

Longstaff Prize

For an RSC member who has done the most to advance the science of chemistry

Josef Loschmidt Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Physical Organic Chemistry Group.

M

Macro Group UK Medal

This is an interest group award administered by Macro Group UK.

Macro Group UK Medal for Outstanding Achievement

This is an interest group award administered by Macro Group UK.

Macro Group UK Young Researchers' Medal

This is an interest group award administered by Macro Group UK.

Main Group Chemistry Award

Outstanding research in any aspect of the chemistry of the s and p block elements

Marlow Award

For the most meritorious contributions to physical chemistry or chemical physics

Materials for Industry - Derek Birchall Award

To reward an individual for creativity and excellence in the application of materials chemistry in industry

McBain Medal

This is an interest group award administered jointly by the RSC Colloid and Interface Science Group and the SCI Colloid and Surface Chemistry Group.

The Medimmune Protein and Peptide Science Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Protein and Peptide Science Group.

Merck Award

For contributions to any area of organic chemistry from a researcher under the age of 45

Molten Salts Discussion Group Invited Speaker Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Molten Salts Discussion Group.

Ludwig Mond Award

Outstanding research in any aspect of inorganic chemistry

N

Natural Product Chemistry Award

For studies of the chemistry of natural products. Associated lecture to be known as the Simonsen Lecture. Sponsored by AstraZeneca

Bill Newton Award/Lectureship

This is an interest group award administered by the Radiochemistry Group.

Nyholm Prize for Education

Outstanding accomplishment in education relating to the chemical sciences

Nyholm Prize for Inorganic Chemistry

For outstanding contributions to inorganic chemistry.

O

Organic Industrial Chemistry Award

For the application of organic chemistry in an industrial context by a person or team.

Organic Stereochemistry Award

For studies of stereochemistry related to structure, reactivity or synthesis

Organometallic Chemistry Award

For any aspect of the organic chemistry of the main group and transition metals

P

Pedler Award

For contributions to any area of organic chemistry from a researcher under the age of 55

Perkin Prize for Organic Chemistry

For sustained originality and achievement in research in any area of organic chemistry. Sponsored by AstraZeneca

Geoffrey Phillips Analytical Science Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Joint Pharmaceutical Analysis Group.

Physical Organic Chemistry Award

For the relationship between structure and molecular behaviours in chemistry, associated lecture to be know as the Ingold Lecture

Polymer Physics Group Prize for Best Student Publication

This is an interest group award administered by the RSC and IOP Polymer Physics Group.

R

Radiochemistry Group Young Researcher's Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Radiochemistry Group.

Theophilus Redwood Award

For a leading analytical scientist. Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Trust Fund

Charles Rees Award

To reward excellence in the field of heterocyclic chemistry. The award covers the synthesis, properties and applications of all types of heterocyclic compounds.

Sir Eric Rideal Award and Lecture

This is an interest group award administered jointly by the RSC Colloid and Interface Science Group and the SCI Colloid and Surface Chemistry Group.

Robert Robinson Award

For contributions to organic chemistry from a researcher over the age of 55

S

Schools Education Award

For a teacher or other professional who has made a significant contribution to the teaching of chemical sciences

Skinner Prize for the Best Poster Presentation

For students attending a Faraday Discussion meeting.

Soft Matter and Biophysical Chemistry Award

For outstanding and innovative research in soft condensed matter and/or the application of physico-chemical techniques to biological problems

George and Christine Sosnovsky Award in Cancer Therapy

For outstanding accomplishments in the prevention, control and cure of cancers using chemotherapy, including gene and immunotherapy

Spiers Memorial Award

For an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the field of the Faraday Discussion

Sir George Stokes Award

Recognising outstanding and sustained contributions to analytical science. Sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Trust Fund

Supramolecular Chemistry Award

For studies leading to the design of functionally useful supramolecular species

Surfaces and Interfaces Award

For outstanding and innovative research on the behaviour of chemical systems at surfaces or interfaces

Sustainable Energy Award

For the contributions of chemical sciences to sustainable energy

Sustainable Water Award

The Sustainable Water award is for the contributions of chemical sciences to equitable water supply.

Synthetic Organic Chemistry Award

For the development of new methods or strategies employed in the construction of organic molecules

T

Teamwork in Innovation Award

To reward and promote innovation and creativity through teamwork in industry

L S Theobald Lectureship

Awarded to someone who has made a significant contribution to the type of work relevant the Analytical Methods Committee and its sub-committees

Thermo-Hilger Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Atomic Spectroscopy Group.

Tilden Prizes

For advances in chemistry

Toxicology Award

For the contributions of chemical science to occupational and environmental toxicology

W

The Jon Weaver PhD Prize

This is an interest group award administered by Macro Group UK.

The Wheeler Bequest Award

This is an interest group award administered by the Historical Group.

Sir Geoffrey Wilkinson Award

Outstanding contributions to pure or applied research in the field of organometallic chemistry

BTM Willis Prize

This is an interest group award administered by the Neutron Scattering Group which is a joint RSC and IOP Interest Group.

Y

Young Industrialist of the Year Award

To recognise an individual who has made a significant contribution to industry in the early stages of their career