Previous Winners of the National Finals of the Schools’ Analyst Competition


2018 Bangor University

  1. Truro College, Truro
  2. King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham.
  3. Ballyclare High School, Ballyclare 

 

2017 University of Sussex

  1. Sir John Deane’s College, Northwich
  2. Withington Girls’ School, Manchester
  3. Strode’s College, Egham 

 

2016 Keele University, Keele

  1. Hymers College, Hull
  2. Royal Grammar School, Newcastle
  3. Truro College, Truro 

 

2015 Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen

  1. Ruthin School, Ruthin
  2. Blundell’s School, Tiveton
  3. Catholic High School, Chester 

 

2014 University of Central Lancashire, Preston

  1. Charterhouse School, Godalming
  2. (Joint): Down High School, Down and Holyhead High School, Holyhead
  3. Varndean College, Brighton 

 

2013 University of Sunderland

  1. Sevenoaks School, Sevenoaks
  2. Lady Eleanor Holles School, London
  3. Lord Lawson of Beamish School, Gateshead 

 

2012 University of Bristol

  1. Arnold School, Blackpool
  2. Joint Runners up: Hills Road 6th Form College, Cambridge and Altringham Grammar School for Boys 

 

2011 University of Reading

  1. Sir John Deane's College, Norwich
  2. Arnold School, Blackpool
  3. North Halifax Grammar School, Halifax 

 

2010 University of Huddersfield

  1. Charterhouse School, Godalming
  2. Lumen Christi College, Derry
  3. King Edward VI Grammar School, Bury St Edmunds    

 

2009 University of Plymouth

  1. Ruthin School, Ruthin
  2. Abingdon School, Abdingdon
  3. Colchester County High School, Colchester 

 

2008 Bangor University 

  1. Loughborough Grammar School, Loughborough
  2. Bristol Grammar School, Bristol
  3. The Manchester Grammar School, Manchester 

 

2007 University of East Anglia 

  1. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  2. Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester
  3. Blundells School, Tiverton     

 

2006 Lincoln University 

  1. Robert Gordon's College, Aberdeen
  2. Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast
  3. Dunblane High School , Dunblane 

 

2005 Kingston University  

  1. Marr College, Troon
  2. Dame Allans Sixth Form, Newcastle
  3. Perse School for Girls, Cambridge    

 

2004 Liverpool University 

  1. Foyle and Londonderry College, Springtown
  2. Birkenhead School, Birkenhead
  3. Tiffin School, Kingston     

 

2003 Sheffield Hallam University  

  1. Hymers College, Hull
  2. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  3. Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar    

 

2002 Queen's University Belfast    

  1. Dame Allan's School, Newcastle
  2. Strodes College, Egham
  3. Birkdale School, Sheffield    

 

2001 University of Northumbria at Newcastle    

  1. Robert Gordon's College, Aberdeen
  2. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  3. Eltham College, Eltham 

  

2000 Heriot-Watt University

  1. Shrewsbury Sixth Form College, Shrewsbury
  2. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  3. Westholme School, Blackburn    

 

1999 University of Kent at Canterbury

  1. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson
  2. Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford
  3. Silverdale School, Sheffield    

 

1998 University of Sunderland

  1. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson
  2. Our Lady's Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
  3. Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester   

 

1997 University of Birmingham

  1. Merchant Taylors Boys School, Crosby
  2. Blackpool Sixth Form College, Blackpool
  3. Manchester Grammar School, Manchester 

 

1996 University of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. Poole Grammar School, Poole, Dorset
  2. Simon Balle School, Hertford
  3. Inverness Royal Academy, Scotland    

 

1995 University of Hertfordshire

  1. Poole Grammar School, Poole, Dorset
  2. Daniel Stewarts and Melville College, Edinburgh
  3. Our Lady's Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria    

 

1994 Lancaster University

  1. Currie High School, Edinburgh
  2. Forest School, Snaresbrook, London E17
  3. The Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Lancaster   

 

1993 Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh

  1. Simon Balle School, Hertford
  2. Ranelagh School, Bracknell, Berks
  3. Gryffe High School, Renfrew, Scotland    

 

1992 University of Manchester

No details available

 

1991 Polytechnic of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. Watford College, Watford
  2. Austin Friars School, Carlisle
  3. Merchant Taylors Boys School, Crosby 

 

1990 Polytechnic of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. John Ruskin Sixth Form College, Croydon
  2. South Hampstead High School, London
  3. Simon Balle School, Hereford