Previous Winners of the National Finals of the Schools’ Analyst Competition


2017 held at University of Sussex

  1. Sir John Deane's College, Northwich
  2. Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  3. Strode's College, Egham

2016 held at Keele University, Keele

  1. Hymers College, Hull
  2. Royal Grammar School, Newcastle
  3. Truro College, Truro 

2015 held at Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen

  1. Ruthin School, Ruthin
  2. Blundell's School, Tiverton
  3. Catholic High School, Chester  

2014 held at University of Central Lancashire, Preston

  1. Charterhouse School, Godalming
  2. (Joint) Down High School, Down and Holyhead High School, Holyhead
  3. Varndean College, Brighton  

2013 held at University of Sunderland

  1. Sevenoaks School, Sevenoaks
  2. Lady Eleanor Holles School, London
  3. Lord Lawson of Beamish School, Gateshead  

2012 held at University of Bristol

  1. Arnold School, Blackpool
  2. Joint Runners up - Hills Road 6th Form College, Cambridge and Altrincham Grammar School for Boys, Altrincham   

2011 held at University of Reading

  1. Sir John Deane's College, Norwich
  2. Arnold School, Blackpool
  3. North Halifax Grammar School, Halifax  

2010 held at University of Huddersfield

  1. Charterhouse School, Godalming
  2. Lumen Christi College, Derby
  3. King Edward VI Grammar School, Bury St Edmunds    

2009 held at University of Plymouth

  1. Ruthin School, Ruthin
  2. Abingdon School, Abingdon 
  3. Colchester County High School, Colchester  

2008 held at Bangor University 

  1. Loughborough Grammar School, Loughborough
  2. Bristol Grammar School, Bristol 
  3. The Manchester Grammar School, Manchester  

2007 held at University of East Anglia 

  1. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  2. Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester
  3. Blundell's School, Tiverton    

2006 held at Lincoln University 

  1. Robert Gordon's College, Aberdeen
  2. Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast 
  3. Dunblane High School, Dunblane     

2005 held at Kingston University  

  1. Marr College, Troon
  2. Dame Allans Sixth Form, Newcastle
  3. Perse School for Girls, Cambridge     

2004 held at Liverpool University 

  1. Foyle and Londonderry College, Springtown
  2. Birkenhead School, Birkenhead
  3. Tiffin School, Kingston      

2003 held at Sheffield Hallam University  

  1. Hymers College, Hull
  2. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  3. Dame Alice Owens School, Potters Bar     

2002 held at Queen's University Belfast    

  1. Dame Allan's School, Newcastle
  2. Strodes College, Egham
  3. Birkdale School, Sheffield     

2001 held at the University of Northumbria at Newcastle

  1. Robert Gordon's College, Aberdeen
  2. Birkdale School, Sheffield
  3. Eltham College, Eltham  

2000 held at Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh

  1. Shrewsbury Sixth Form College, Shrewsbury
  2. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  3. Westholme School, Blackburn     

1999 held at the University of Kent at Canterbury

  1. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson
  2. Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford
  3. Silverdale School, Sheffield    

1998 held at the University of Sunderland

  1. Nelson and Colne College, Nelson
  2. Our Lady's Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
  3. Manchester High School for Girls, Manchester   

1997 held at the University of Birmingham

  1. Merchant Taylors Boys School, Crosby
  2. Blackpool Sixth Form College, Blackpool
  3. Manchester Grammar School, Manchester   

1996 held at the University of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. Poole Grammar School, Poole, Dorset
  2. Simon Balle School, Hertford
  3. Inverness Royal Academy, Scotland     

1995 held at the University of Hertfordshire

  1. Poole Grammar School, Poole, Dorset
  2. Daniel Stewarts and Melville College, Edinburgh
  3. Our Lady's Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria     

1994 held at Lancaster University

  1. Currie High School, Edinburgh
  2. Forest School, Snaresbrook, London
  3. The Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Lancaster, Lancs     

1993 held at Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh

  1. Simon Balle School, Hertford
  2. Ranelagh School, Bracknell, Berks
  3. Gryffe High School, Renfrew, Scotland  

1992 held at University of Manchester

No details available

1991 held at Polytechnic of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. Watford College, Watford
  2. Austin Friars School, Carlisle
  3. Merchant Taylors Boys School, Crosby  

1990 held at Polytechnic of North London (now London Metropolitan University)

  1. John Ruskin Sixth Form College, Croyden
  2. South Hampstead High School, London
  3. Simon Balle School, Hereford